Skip to content
✦ Sample site by Little Web Lab£40/mo demo

Harrogate · North Yorkshire

LumièreHair & Beauty

Where your hair finds its light.

Interior of Lumière Hair & Beauty — a calm salon with styling chairs, plaster walls and warm bulb lighting
Complimentary consultationWith every new colour service

An intimate salon for considered colour, precision cuts and quiet luxury. We take the time to understand you — then create hair you barely have to think about.

Loved by 400+ clients across North Yorkshire · sample

15 yrs

Colour expertise · sample

L'ombré

Premium products

By appt.

Unhurried, private

Harrogate

Wrenfold Arcade

IThe menu

Services & prices

A considered price list, plainly laid out. Every service begins with a consultation, so the price you're quoted is the price you pay.

I

Cut & Finish

  • Ladies' cut & blow-dry£48
  • Restyle & consultation£62
  • Gents' cut£28
  • Children's cut (under 12)£18
II

Colour

  • Full head balayage£145
  • Half head foils£95
  • Root tint & gloss£68
  • Toner refresh£32
III

Styling

  • Blow-dry & finish£34
  • Occasion & bridal hairfrom £85
  • Curls & waves set£42
  • Hair-up styling£55
IV

Treatments

  • Olaplander bond repair£38
  • Keratin smoothingfrom £120
  • Scalp & gloss ritual£45
  • Deep-conditioning mask£24
V

Brows & Lashes

  • Brow shape & tint£26
  • Lash lift & tint£48
  • Classic lash extensionsfrom £65
  • Brow lamination£40
VI

Beauty

  • Luxury manicure£32
  • Gel pedicure£42
  • Express facial£38
  • Make-up applicationfrom £45

Prices are a guide and confirmed at your consultation. Long or extra-thick hair may carry a small supplement.

IIThe lookbook

A little of our work

Soft, wearable colour and finishes — created for real life, not just the mirror.

Close-up of a client with sunlit, hand-painted balayage in soft caramel tones
N°01Sunlit balayageHand-painted, lived-in colour
A Lumière stylist cutting a client's hair with precision scissors
N°02The precision cutShape that grows out beautifully
Vivid hair colour being applied by hand during a colour service
N°03Colour, by handBespoke tones, mixed to you
A freshly finished luxury manicure with polished, glossy nails
N°04The finishing touchBeauty, brows & nails

IIIWhy Lumière

Small team, big care

We keep the salon calm and the diary light on purpose — one client, one stylist, no rush. You'll see the same familiar face each visit, and leave with hair that suits your life, not just the trend of the week.

Sample team · names are illustrative

Éloise, founder and master colourist, standing with arms crossed in front of a salon mirror

Éloise

Founder & Master Colourist

Fifteen years turning inspiration pictures into lived-in, low-maintenance colour.

Mia, senior stylist, laughing warmly in her work apron on the salon floor

Mia

Senior Stylist

Precision cuts and effortless blow-dries with a soft, editorial finish.

Priya, brow and lash artist, holding a bottle of nail polish in a studio portrait

Priya

Brow & Lash Artist

Bespoke brow mapping and feather-light lashes tailored to your features.

IVKind words

From our chairs

Sample reviews · on your site these come from your Google profile

The most relaxing salon in Harrogate. My balayage grew out beautifully and I barely needed a touch-up for months.
Charlotte H.
Éloise completely understood what I wanted from one photo. I've never had colour this natural and glossy.
Amara O.
Booked my wedding hair here and cried happy tears. Calm, luxurious and worth every penny.
Rebecca T.

VBook online

Book your appointment

Pick the service you'd like, then choose a time in Lumière's own diary — open whenever you are.

  • Cut & finish

    £48

    1 hr

    Consultation, precision cut, wash and finish.

  • Colour & balayage

    £95

    2 hr 30

    Full colour or hand-painted balayage, toned and finished.

  • Blow-dry & styling

    £34

    45 min

    Wash, blow-dry and style — ready for the evening.

  • Treatments

    £38

    45 min

    Deep-conditioning and repair for tired hair.

  • Brows & lashes

    £26

    30 min

    Brow shape and tint, lash tint or lift.

  • Beauty & nails

    £32

    45 min

    Manicure, gel polish and nail care.

Book online

Opens Lumière's booking page in a new tab.

Prefer to call? 01632 960 274

Come and see us

8 Wrenfold Arcade
Harrogate, North Yorkshire

01632 960 274

Opening hours

  • Tuesday – Wednesday9:00 — 6:00
  • Thursday – Friday9:00 — 8:00
  • Saturday8:30 — 5:00
  • Sunday – MondayClosed